Dillon Open Regatta 2010

Lake Dillon, Summit Co., Colorado

Results are final as of 17:03 on August 1, 2010

Etchells 22 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 14 Etchells 22 Silverback Etchells USA533 Frank Keesling 120 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd 10 Etchells 22 Wayne's World Etchells 492 Wayne Sauer 120 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 12.0
3rd 12 Etchells 22 Talon Etchells 1098 Scott Kennedy 120 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0
4th 11 Etchells 22 Bad Dog 790 Keith Tayman 120 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 24.0

J-22 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 78 J-22 Camprobber J/22 929 Bill Darling 180 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd 70 J-22 Up for Air J/22 69 David Baker 180 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.5 3.0 3.0 18.5
3rd 77 J-22 Walk of Shame J/22 536 Lyn Nicks 180 2.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 21.0
4th 79 J-22 Nauti Moose J/22 627 Robert Kline 180 8.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 27.0
5th 75 J-22 Screamin' Jeanne J/22 1300 Jonathan Bean 180 5.0 6.0 3.0 4.5 6.0 7.0 31.5
6th 73 J-22 Morgan Keegan J/22 638 Joe Gibbs 180 4.0 5.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 2.0 35.0
7th 74 J-22 Aspen Posse J/22 824 Margot Pendleton 180 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 39.0
8th 76 J-22 Liberty J/22 757 Lee Rawe 180 9.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 44.0
9th 72 J-22 Dinghy J J/22 1468 Tom Dabrowsky 180 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 48.0
10th 6X J-22 Zzzz 929x ?? 180 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNF 10.0 10.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 62.0
11th 71 J-22 --- J/22 726 Dave Nosler 180 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 10.0 DNF 10.0 10.0 63.0

J-24 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 62 J-24 Pinotage J/24 5177 Greg Johnson 172 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 10.0
2nd 69 J-24 Fly Mo'J J/24 4171 Jill Nelson 172 1.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 19.0
3rd 66 J-24 Shooting Star J/24 2664 Matthew Weiler 172 7.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 21.0
4th 65 J-24 Phantom J/24 2627 Todd Warnygora 172 6.0 8.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 29.0
5th 63 J-24 Entourage J/24 2118 Michael Dannecker 172 2.0 3.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 30.0
6th 68 J-24 Leverage J/24 2355 Brendan Jordan 172 3.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 30.0
7th 64 J-24 Event Horizon J/24 23 Stephen Elvis Bergman 172 8.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 9.0 8.0 40.0
8th 61 J-24 Septillion J/24 5258 Alan Dille 172 5.0 10.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 5.0 43.0
9th 67 J-24 After You J/24 327 David Armitage 172 9.0 6.0 9.0 9.5 7.0 10.0 50.5
10th 60 J-24 Blue Side Down J/24 1351 David Helmer 172 10.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 57.5

J-80 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 02 J-80 Hendrix J/80 368 Kurt VanderWall 120 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
2nd 01 J-80 Harmattan J/80 586 David Leavenworth 120 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 11.0
3rd X J-80 Karma J/80 54 Donald Sorenson 120 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 2.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 17.0
3rd X J-80 Jalapeno J/80 367 Duncan Burdick 120 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 2.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 17.0

PHRF A Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRFTOT R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 21 PHRF A Whisper Andrews 26 CAN3 Alan Rowe 144 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
2nd 20 PHRF A Slippery When Wet B-25 43691 Paul Scherrer 143 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 DNC 11.0
3rd 22 PHRF A Sea Wolf Laser 28 194 Thaddeus Spack 160 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 2.0 DNC 17.0

PHRF B Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRFTOT R1 R2 R3 R5 R6 Total
1st 26 PHRF B Wharf Rat Catalina 22 7707 Patrick Dorsch 270 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd 23 PHRF B Four Day Macgregor 26D 889 Joe Chinburg 210 4.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 16.0
3rd 25 PHRF B Brew Crew Islander Bahama IB38 Murray DeLine 255 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 16.0
4th 28 PHRF B Stars & Stripes Catalina 27 6354 Raymond Yager 221 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 17.0
5th 27 PHRF B Stella Blew 712 Doug Vaughn 258 5.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 22.0
6th 24 PHRF B Roller Coaster Capri 22 61 Bruce Taylor 204 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 DNC 29.0

Pearson Ensign Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R5 R6 Total
1st 32 Pearson Ensign Blue Streaker Ensign 1524 Rick Norris 262 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd 37 Pearson Ensign Christopher C Ensign 1492 Tom Keesling 262 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 10.0
3rd 33 Pearson Ensign Black Cat 2 Ensign 1322 Chris Williams 262 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 17.0
4th 31 Pearson Ensign Peak Experience Ensign 1483 Wiebe Gortmaker 262 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 3.0 21.5
5th 30 Pearson Ensign Ptarmigan Ensign 1489 Ron Pierce 262 5.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 26.0
6th 34 Pearson Ensign Margarita Ensign 1545 Jonathan DePriest 262 8.0 DSQ 4.0 6.0 4.5 4.0 26.5

Star Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 94 Star Star 7902 Stephen Gunther 159 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 13.0
2nd 91 Star Flying Circus VI Star 7804 Phil Goedert 159 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 15.0
3rd 90 Star Free Spirit Star 7615 Richard Sears 159 1.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 16.0
4th 93 Star Star 7354 Ernie Hildner 159 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 23.0
5th 92 Star Elusive Star 8100 Hans Bucher 159 4.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 23.0

Santana 20 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R5 R6 Total
1st 83 Santana 20 Feisty! Santana 20 713 Mike McKeever 221 2.0 2.0 4.0 ARB 1.0 1.0 10.0
2nd 82 Santana 20 On Y Va Santana 20 679 Fred Wolf 221 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 12.0
3rd 80 Santana 20 Life o' Riley Santana 20 776 Drew Butterwick 221 7.0 DSQ 3.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 17.0
4th 87 Santana 20 A Fine Pickle 359 Raymnd McCleery 221 3.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 17.0
5th 84 Santana 20 Spacepipe Santana 20 692 Geoffrey Zaun 221 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 23.0

U-20 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bow Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st 41 U-20 Slippery U-20 CAN200 Jim Pearson 159 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0
2nd 46 U-20 Honour U-20 203 Tac Boston 159 2.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 20.0
3rd 40 U-20 The Moma Dance U-20 26 Mark Allen 159 9.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 22.0
4th 44 U-20 Toon town U-20 178 Michael Esienberg 159 3.0 3.0 13.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 35.0
5th 45 U-20 Rolihlahla U-20 182 Peter Muller 159 7.0 10.0 3.0 6.0 10.0 3.0 39.0
6th 51 U-20 Kinda Busy U-20 187 Eric Rosentreter 159 6.0 5.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 DNC 39.0
7th 50 U-20 You Sassy B! U-20 227 Alex Bolan 159 9.0 7.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 9.0 DNC 45.0
8th 42 U-20 Red Line U-20 78 Marty May 159 4.0 11.0 8.0 5.0 9.0 9.0 DNC 46.0
9th 49 U-20 Udecide U-20 155 Phil Kanegsberg 159 12.0 8.0 7.0 12.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 49.0
10th 43 U-20 Juiced! U-20 19 Jim Ulatowski 159 5.0 6.0 9.0 11.0 14.0 9.0 DNC 54.0
11th 47 U-20 Layla U-20 92 Tom Burden 159 11.0 9.0 12.0 7.0 6.0 9.0 DNC 54.0
12th 53 U-20 Underdog U-20 126 Clifford Begnaud 159 8.0 13.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 6.0 58.0
13th 54 U-20 Mongoose U-20 96 BW Bilberry 159 14.0 12.0 11.0 14.0 13.0 8.0 72.0
14th 52 U-20 Fast Lane U-20 17 William Mendel 159 15.0 16.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 7.0 77.0
15th 48 U-20 Redbeard U-20 63 Brad Lawson 159 13.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 16.0 9.0 DNC 83.0
16th 55 U-20 Velocitize U-20 77 Tom Downing 159 16.0 14.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 9.0 DNC 86.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
ARB40% penalty taken in arbitration4
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DSQDisqualificationVaries



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 4
www.sailwave.com